Privacy Statement of LeapCloud Inc. and RareEarthGame.com

Dated March 31st, 2011

Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organization like LeapCloud Inc.
In Canada, organizations that collect and use personal information in the course of commercial activities must comply with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).  As a Canadian company, LeapCloud Inc. respects the privacy rights of visitors, including children, who visit RareEarthGame.com.  LeapCloud Inc. recognizes the importance of protecting all information that you may choose to share with us and we are committed to providing a secure online environment for you and your children.


If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, email us at Privacyconcerns@rareearthgame.com.


What information does this Privacy Policy cover?


This privacy policy pertains to information that is collected through this Web site only. Information that LeapCloud collects in the normal course of business that is not acquired directly through RareEarthGame.com is not included in this Privacy Policy.


This Privacy Policy applies only to websites maintained by LeapCloud Inc., and not to our international partners or distributors, or any websites maintained by other companies or organizations to which we link. LeapCloud Inc. is not responsible for the content or activities provided on those websites.

 


Visitors Have Anonymous Access 


You can access the RareEarthGame.com home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.  Our Web site does not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by other visitors to the site. 


Data Collection and Purpose Specification 


We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services.  We do not collect information about RareEarthGame.com visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organizations.


If you prefer not to disclose personal information, you will not be able to access some features of RareEarthGame.com.  For instance, personal information that identifies you will be requested when you participate in online games, contests, free draws, events or promotions.  You will also need to provide personal information when corresponding with us via e-mail about your participation in Rare Earth game play or when you need customer support.  You will be asked to provide personal information when responding to an online questionnaire (survey).  You will need to provide personal information if sending an email invitation (to visit the RareEarthGame site) to a friend from within the RareEarthGame.com Website. You will be asked to provide personal information when registering to participate in a Rare Earth Game school tournament.

 

Registration 

 

If you wish to register a LeapCloud Inc. product, like the Rare Earth Chemical Element Card Game, you may be asked to supply personal information such as your full name, e-mail address, and (in the case of product registration) mailing address. We may also ask you to provide demographic information such as your birthdate, gender, the birthdates and genders of children in your household, the postal code and country in which you live, and information on products you own or of interest to you. LeapCloud Inc. uses such information to periodically contact you with product information news, special offers and relevant announcements (including service announcements) and to provide other exclusive benefits to those who register their products on our sites.


Online Purchases and PayPal


Visitors to RareEarthGame.com who purchase goods and services will be making their purchase through PayPal which has it’s own privacy policy.  PayPal is a safe, easy way to pay online. The service allows anyone to pay in any way they prefer, including through credit cards, bank accounts, PayPal Smart Connect or account balances, without sharing financial information.
 

Please visit PayPal.com and click on the Privacy Policy link to review PayPal’s privacy policy.

 

Promotions/Contests


In order that you may participate in an online promotion, you may be asked to provide an e-mail address or screen name, so that we can let you know if you won a prize. For other LeapCloud Inc. promotions, we may request your name and home address in order to send you products or information by regular mail. All promotions on RareEarthGame.com are administered by LeapCloud Inc.  Your personal information is not shared with any third parties, except with entities who use it solely to provide support for the operations of the LeapCloud Inc. promotion/contest.

 


Online Surveys

     
In order to improve the user experience at our Web sites, we may offer online surveys to visitors who volunteer anonymous demographic information about themselves and provide feedback about why they visited RareEarthGame.com and what we can do to make the Website better. Information collected through these surveys is anonymous; we cannot identify who is submitting the information or tie it to other personally identifiable information a user may have provided us through another means.  

 

 

Rare Earth Game School Tournament Participants


If you chose to participate in a Rare Earth Game School Tournament, then we will use personal information about you to track your tournament results. If you are 13 and older, we will post your full name or first name and last initial (as you direct us) and your province or state and country on our website with your gameplay statistics. If you are under 13, then your parent or guardian can choose to post your username, full name, or first name and last initial in the gameplay statistics page.


Also if you chose to participate in Rare Earth Game School Tournaments, we will share your personal information with independent third parties who run Rare Earth School Tournament events so that they can run Rare Earth School Tournament events that you may participate in. In most cases, these are independent third parties and not LeapCloud Inc. employees. They've agreed to abide by the terms of this Privacy Policy, but LeapCloud Inc. cannot guarantee that these independent third parties will safeguard your personal information. If you don't want your personal information shared with independent third parties who run Rare Earth school events, please don't enter the Rare Earth School Tournament.

 

Administrative Purposes


We may also use your personal information for administration purposes. For example, we may use your information to send you communications about your account with us or about features of our Website(s), including any future changes to this Privacy Policy. If you have selected to receive online marketing communications from our site, your personal information may be used to send you marketing material about our products and services.

 

Who collects my personal information and how will they use it?


LeapCloud Inc. collects the personal information you provide through RareEarthGame.com. We will use the information you submit to send you advertising or promotional materials, including information about new products, contests, features and enhancements, special offers and other events of interest. We also use your personal information for our internal marketing and demographic studies, so we can constantly improve the products and services we provide you and can better meet your needs.


The demographic information (e.g., age and gender) you provide us is collected by LeapCloud Inc. and may be disclosed in aggregate to third parties. This aggregate demographic information cannot be used to personally identify you or your computer.

 

With whom does LeapCloud Inc. share my personal information?


From time to time, LeapCloud Inc. may employ and share its customers' personal information (including that of children under 13) with entities who use it solely to provide support for the internal operations of the RareEarthGame.com website (e.g., online product fulfillment, online registration and email services, or technical support). These entities will not use your personal information for any other purpose, and have agreed to maintain the confidentiality, security, and integrity of the personal information they obtain from LeapCloud Inc.


We may disclose personal information (including that of children under 13) in the good faith belief that we are required to do so by law, including but not limited to disclosure to law enforcement or other government officials in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose you or us to legal liability.


LeapCloud Inc. does not sell, rent, or otherwise disclose personal information collected from and about its users (including children under 13) to third parties for promotional purposes. However, in the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy, or other similar event, LeapCloud Inc.'s customer information may be transferred to LeapCloud Inc.'s successor or assign, if permitted by and done in accordance with applicable law. Please see our “Questions and Complaints” section below for instructions on how we will notify you of such an event.

 

Information Collected Through Technology


We collect information through technology to make RareEarthGame.com more interesting and useful to you. For example, when you come to one of our websites, we may collect your IP address. An IP address is often associated with the portal through which you enter the Internet, like your ISP (Internet Service Provider), your company, or your university. By itself, your IP address is not personally identifiable. At times, we also use IP addresses to collect information regarding the frequency with which our guests visit various parts of our websites. We may combine this information with personally identifiable information.


Cookies


Our Websites may also use cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a Website sends to your computer while you are viewing the Website. We and other companies use cookies for a variety of purposes. For example, when you return to RareEarthGame.com after logging in, cookies provide information to the Website so that the Website will remember who you are. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You can do this through your browser (like Mozilla Firefox or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won't have access to many features that make your web experience smoother, like the features mentioned above, and some services may not function properly.

 

Log Files and Google Analytics


Other information passively collected by LeapCloud Inc. is in the form of logs - files that record website activity and gather statistics about web users' browsing habits. These entries are generated anonymously, and help LeapCloud Inc. determine (among other things) how many and how often users have visited RareEarthGame.com, which pages they've visited, and other similar data. We also use the log file entries for our internal marketing and demographic studies, so we can constantly improve the online services we provide you. Log files are used internally only, and are not associated with any particular user, computer, or browser. RareEarthGame.com also uses Google Analytics to measure the number of visitors and the aggregate activity of visitors on RareEarthGame.com. To view Google Analytics Privacy Policy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics and click on the Privacy Policy link.

 

Linking to third party sites

 

RareEarthGame.com may include links to third party Web sites. Your use of these Web sites and/or applications is subject to the third parties’ privacy policies, and we encourage you to read the third party sites' privacy policies before submitting personal or other information or using the applications.


To provide users with the ability to comparison shop and purchase online, LeapCloud Inc. has affiliate relationships with some retailers. We may use cookies (described above) to track shopping behavior on our sites and on our retail affiliates' sites. No personally identifiable information is tied to this shopping behavior. Tracking this behavior helps us better understand user preferences and plan product listings with our affiliates.

 

Opting out of E-mails


If you do not want LeapCloud Inc. to send you e-mail or regular mail about our products and/or services, you can opt-out at the time of registration or at the time of information collection. If you are receiving e-mails or regular mail and at a later date you choose to opt-out and have your name removed from LeapCloud Inc.’s e-mailing list, you can do so by using the link included with the e-mail or by sending an e-mail to emailregistrationremoval@rareearthgame.com 

 

Keeping your Personal Information Safe


LeapCloud Inc. will only collect personal information to the extent deemed reasonably necessary to serve our legitimate business purposes, and we will take appropriate steps to ensure the security and integrity of any information (including that of children under 13) you provide to us. Any information provided to LeapCloud Inc. on the RareEarthGame.com Web site is housed in a secure datacenter.  


We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

 

Sensitive information such as credit card numbers are not collected by LeapCloud as all online transactions are administered through PayPal.

 

Review, update and removal of personal information


If you have registered with our site, you may at any time review and/or update the contact information we have for you or inform us that you want us to remove your information from our database by either visiting the online profile section of one of our sites or contacting us at registration@rareearthgame.com. If you choose to send us an e-mail, please be sure to include in your message the name of the site at which you registered and the e-mail address you used to register so that we can verify your request.

 

Questions and Complaints


Any questions or complaints about LeapCloud Inc. or this privacy statement can be addressed by contacting us at privacypolicyconcerns@rareearthgame.com. 


You may also mail us at:


LeapCloud Inc., Attention: Privacy Policy Administrator, 505 Rothesay Avenue, #300, Saint John, NB E2J 2C6 Canada. 


If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the home page, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.


We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please watch for changes in the publication date. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by e-mail, or by means of a notice on our home page. If we make material changes to how we use Personal Information collected from children under age 13, we will notify parents by e-mail in order to obtain verifiable consent for the new uses of the child’s Personal Information.


Please note that, at all times, you are responsible for updating your personal information to provide us your current email address. If the last email address that you have provided us is not valid, or for any other reason is not capable of delivering to you the notice described above, our dispatch of the email containing such notice will nonetheless constitute effective notice of the changes described in the notice.


For additional information about our Web site, please see our Terms of Use.


LeapCloud Inc.'s contact information is as follows


LeapCloud Inc., Attention: Website Administrator, 505 Rothesay Avenue, #300, Saint John, NB, E2J 2C6, Canada

 


Note to Parents


LeapCloud Inc. has developed RareEarthGame.com to be entertaining and educational for children and adults. LeapCloud Inc. recognizes that some younger children may not understand some of the consequences of providing personal information on Websites. Please discuss privacy issues and this privacy statement with your children so that they will better understand how to use RareEarthGame.com and the information they may be asked to provide.

 

LeapCloud Inc. strongly believes that providing its visitors with accurate and adequate notice about the Web site will lead to informed choices and decisions about how to use the site, as well as protect its users' privacy. If you have any questions or comments about our policy, please contact us using the Contact Information provided below. For all other issues, please contact customerservice@rareearthgame.com.

 

Collection and Use of Children's Personal Information


LeapCloud Inc. may collect and store personal information about children under 13 ("children" or "child") if it is submitted by the parent or guardian in connection with any of our website registrations. To determine who is younger than 13 years old and whether parental consent is required, we ask all users who wish to submit personal information to RareEarthGame.com, (e.g., to enter a contest), to submit their date of birth. Those users that indicate they are less than 13 years of age are taken through a parental consent process. If provided by the parent or guardian, LeapCloud Inc. may collect and store the following types of personal information about a child under 13: name, email address, parent's or guardian's name, and parent's or guardian's email address. LeapCloud Inc. may also collect the child’s mailing address when necessary to fulfill a transaction, such as sending the winner of a contest or sweepstakes the awarded prize. LeapCloud Inc. may also collect demographic information about a child such as the child's date of birth, gender, and other preferences; and, combine such information with the child's personal information. LeapCloud Inc. will only collect this information if it is voluntarily submitted to us by the child’s parent or guardian. For information on how we use cookies and other information collection tools, please see our section on Cookies (above).


Once collected, a child's registration information may be used to: (a) fulfill a transaction, such as sending the winner of a contest or sweepstakes the awarded prize and, (b) allow us to send the child requested promotional materials, including information about new products, contests, features and enhancements, special offers, and other events of interest. We may also use the information for our internal marketing and demographic studies, so that we can constantly improve the products and services we provide our visitors and to better meet their needs.


Please note that we are prohibited from conditioning a child's participation in an activity - like contests - on the child's disclosure of more personal information than is reasonably necessary to participate in the activity. This means that if we don't need a specific piece of information (like the child's phone number) to allow the child to participate in a contest, we simply won't ask for it. To read about the steps LeapCloud Inc. takes to protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of children's personal information, please see our section on “Keeping Your Personal Information Safe” (above).

 

 

Disclosure of Children's Personal Information


Please read the section titled “With whom does LeapCloud Inc. share my personal information?” (above) for our policy on the disclosure of personal information collected from and about children under 13.


Parental Access


A parent who has already given LeapCloud Inc. permission to collect and use his or her child's personal information can, at any time, do the following: (1) review, correct, or have deleted the child's personal information; and/or, (2) discontinue further collection or use of the child's personal information. To do so, please refer to the confirmation email provided to you when you gave consent or contact us at privacyconcerns@rareearthgame.com and be sure to include your child's name and email address and your name and email address. We will be happy to honor your request.

 

 

Home | Company | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Site Map
Rare Earth™ © LeapCloud Inc. All rights reserved.